PRIVACY POLICY

 

The website http:// www.greatspiritsbakingcompany.com (“the Site”) is owned and operated by The Great Spirits Baking Company LLC (collectively, “Great Spirits,” “we,” or “us”).  The Site provides information about Great Spirits’ products, suggestions on the best way to use the Great Spirits products, and information on where to purchase Great Spirits’ products (the “Services”).

 

By using the Services, you consent to the data practices described in this Privacy Policy. This Privacy Policy does not apply to the practices of companies that we do not own and/or control or to people that we do not employ or manage.

 

We collect your information only when you provide it to us and we collect only the minimum amount of information necessary. We do not sell or rent your information to third parties.

 

Information We Collect          

We collect Personal Information that you choose to provide to us when you contact us to request information regarding our products, when you purchase products, or when you otherwise use the Services.

 

We may collect contact information including your name, address, shipping address, email, phone number, and country of residence (“Contact Information”).

 

We also collect analytical information such as the time of your visit, pages visited, and time spent on each page of the webpages; referring site details; network location; products you viewed, browser type, operating system, IP address, and device information (“Analytical Information”).

 

We may also collect Personal Information from third parties, including when you choose to participate in a third-party application or features such as one of our social media pages or a similar application or feature on a third-party website.

 

If you make a purchase using the Site, we will use third-party payment processors to process the transaction.  As such, the collection and use of your financial data is governed by the terms of use and privacy polies of the third-party payment processor.  In the U.S., we use Square and you can find their terms of use and privacy policy here: https://squareup.com/us/en/legal/general/ua and https://squareup.com/us/en/legal/general/privacy-no-account.

 

Interest-Based Ads

Great Spirits or unaffiliated third parties may use cookies and other technologies on our and third party websites to collect information about your online activities over time and across different websites you visit in order to provide you with interest-based advertising. You can generally opt out of receiving interest-based advertisements from members of the Network Advertising Initiative or the Digital Advertising Alliance by clicking here for NAI or here for DAA. When you opt out using these links, please note that you may still receive advertisements. They just will not be personalized based on your interests.

 

How We Use Your Information

We use your Personal Information to provide you the Services, and to receive and respond to your inquiries about products, services, warranties, or support. To address your questions, we may subsequently need to request additional information.  We may use your Personal Information to contact you about products or services of Great Spirits that we believe may be of interest to you.

 

When you use the Services, we automatically collect and use Analytical Information in order for us to track your movement on the Site to improve our layout and page arrangement, get information on your browser type to ensure our Site remains compatible with the browsers used by our customers, improve your experience with our Services; and to promote Great Spirits’ products.   We use your Analytical Information in the aggregate to determine market trends and trends in customer behavior.

 

Information Sharing and Disclosure

We may share your Personal Information to provide a product or service you have requested.

 

We may share your Personal Information with service providers that perform tasks on our behalf related to our business, such as order fulfillment services, analytical services, book-keeping services, marketing services that may provide you advertising on our behalf, customer service, employment services, or social media services.

 

We may disclose your Personal Information as required or appropriate by law, including to comply with legal process and to respond to requests from public and government authorities; to enforce our terms and conditions, including investigations of potential violations thereof; to detect, prevent, or otherwise address fraud, security, or technical issues; and to protect our operations.

 

We may share or disclose your Personal Information with your consent.

 

Your Personal Information may also be shared with a company that acquires our business, whether through merger, acquisition, bankruptcy, dissolution, reorganization, or other similar transaction or proceeding.

 

Your Choices

You may limit collection of certain of your Personal Information by not sharing it with us. However, it’s important to remember that if you limit the collection of your information, the Services may not function properly and we might not be able to respond to your questions.

 

We store your information for as long as necessary to fulfill the purposes outlined in this Privacy Policy, unless a longer period is permitted or required by law.

 

Cookies

We use “cookies,” a small text file transferred to your device, along with similar technologies (e.g., internet tag technologies, web beacons, embedded scripts) to help provide you a better, more personalized user experience. These technologies are used to:

  • Make the user experience more user friendly;
  • Remember your preferences (e.g., browsing language, usage preferences); or
  • Help us understand and improve how visitors use our website, including which of our pages and products are viewed most frequently.

 

The Options/Settings section of most internet browsers will tell you how to manage cookies and other technologies that may be transferred to your device, including how to disable such technologies. You can disable our cookies or all cookies through your browser settings.  Please be advised that disabling cookies through either method may impact many of the features of the Site.

 

We use the following cookies:

  • Strictly necessary cookies that are required for the operation of our website
  • Analytical/performance cookies that allow us to recognize and count the number of visitors, see how visitors move around our website, and help us improve the way our website works
  • Functionality cookies that enable us to personalize our content for you
  • [Targeting cookies record your visit to our websites, the pages you have visited and the links you have followed.]

 

The use of third-party cookies is not covered by our Privacy Policy.  We do not have access or control over these cookies.  If you continue to use our website, we will assume you agree to the use of these cookies.  You may visit the following links from our third-party providers to opt-out of their tracking and learn about their privacy practices:

 

 

Do Not Track

Some internet browsers incorporate a “Do Not Track” feature that signals to websites you visit that you do not want to have your online activity tracked. Given that there is not a uniform way that browsers communicate the “Do Not Track” signal, the website does not currently interpret, respond to or alter its practices when it receives “Do Not Track” signals.

 

Links to Social Media

Our website may contain links to social networking and other websites and mobile applications that are operated and controlled by third parties. We do not take responsibility for the content or the privacy practices employed by such other websites. Unless otherwise stated, any information you share with any such third party website will be collected by that party and not us, and will be subject to that party’s privacy policy (if any) and not this Privacy Policy. In such situation, we have no control over, and shall not be responsible for, that party’s use of the information you provide to them.

 

Security

We maintain reasonable technical safeguards to protect the security, integrity and privacy of your Personal Information. However, no method of Internet transmission or electronic storage is 100% secure or error-free, so it is never possible to guarantee absolute security.

 

Notice to California residents

We do not disclose your personal data to any third party for such third party’s direct marketing purposes.

Thus, under California Civil Code Sections 1798.80-1798.84, upon your request, we have no obligation to provide you further information.  Any inquiries regarding the Terms of Use or, specifically, this Privacy Policy can be directed to the contact identified below.

 

Notice to Utah residents

We do not disclose your personal data to any third party for such third party’s direct marketing purposes.

 

Commitment to Children’s Privacy

In compliance with the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act, 15 U.S.C., §§ 6501-06 and 16 C.F.R., §§ 312.1-312.12, this website does not collect information from children under thirteen (13) years of age, and we do not intentionally collect information from persons under thirteen (13) years of age.  Use of the Services is limited to users that are eighteen (18) years of age and older. By using the Services, you represent that you are eighteen (18) years of age or older.

 

Policies of Other Websites

This website may contain links to third-party websites not owned or controlled by us.  We are not responsible for the privacy policies of any third-party websites which you may access through a third‑party link.  Further, these third-party websites may have privacy policies that differ from this Privacy Policy.  We disclaim all responsibility for the privacy practices of such other third-party websites. You should read the privacy policies of each third-party website you visit to determine what information each third-party website may be collecting about you and how they intend to use such information.

 

Changes to this Privacy Policy

We reserve the right to change, modify or otherwise update this policy at any time. Unless otherwise noted, any changes to this Privacy Policy will be effective immediately.  Your continued use of the Services following any changes to this Privacy Policy indicates your consent to the practices described in revised Privacy Policy. If any changes are material, we may provide you notice of such changes by posting notice on the website or by other means.

 

Contacting Us

If you have any questions or comments about this Privacy Policy, please contact us by email at info@greatspiritsbakingcompany.com.